Carnicom Institute Morgellons Research Project

Symptom Survey Results - Part II: "Morgellons" and Associated Conditions

Here you will find the results of the CI MRP Sympom Survey (Short Version).

These results are from the "Associated Conditions" question group only.

Statistics

Results

Number of records in this query: 971

Total records in survey: 971

Percentage of total: 100.00%

Field summary for AssociatedList
The following list may or may not represent associated conditions related to the "Morgellons" condition. Have you ever been examined or diagnosed for any of these following conditions?
Answer Count Percentage
Lyme disease (1) 39 15.35%
Spirochete infection (2) 8 3.15%
Borellia infection (3) 16 6.30%
Babesia infection (4) 7 2.76%
Erlichia infection (5) 3 1.18%
Bartonella infection (6) 5 1.97%
Anaplasma infection (7) 0 0.00%
Delusional parasitosis or delusional infestation (8) 26 10.24%
Bovine digital dermititis (9) 1 0.39%
Agrobacterium infection (10) 1 0.39%
Unexplained dermopathy (11) 25 9.84%
Chlamydia (12) 26 10.24%
Association and/or contact with external organisms, eg. insects, arthropods, etc. (13) 29 11.42%
Chronic fatigue (14) 38 14.96%
Fibromyalgia (15) 27 10.63%
Autism (16) 2 0.79%
Dyslexia (17) 5 1.97%
Herpes (eg. shingles) (18) 33 12.99%
Multiple Sclerosis (19) 3 1.18%
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS / Lou Gehrig's Disease) (20) 2 0.79%
Lupus (21) 10 3.94%
Restless leg syndrome (22) 14 5.51%
Gulf War syndrome (24) 0 0.00%
Parkinson's Disease (25) 0 0.00%
Any other clinical diagnosis or condition (describe below if checked) (23) 19 7.48%
Lyme disease
Spirochete infection
Borellia infection
Babesia infection
Erlichia infection
Bartonella infection
Anaplasma infection
Delusional parasitosis or delusional infestation
Bovine digital dermititis
Agrobacterium infection
Unexplained dermopathy
Chlamydia
Association and/or contact with external organisms, eg. insects, arthropods, etc.
Chronic fatigue
Fibromyalgia
Autism
Dyslexia
Herpes (eg. shingles)
Multiple Sclerosis
Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS / Lou Gehrig's Disease)
Lupus
Restless leg syndrome
Gulf War syndrome
Parkinson's Disease
Any other clinical diagnosis or condition (describe below if checked)
Field summary for MorgellonsControl
Would you consider yourself to be afflicted with what has been referred to as "Morgellons Disease"?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 131 51.57%
No (N) 80 31.50%
No answer 43 16.93%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for AssociatedStudies
Have you been involved in any formal studies of the "Morgellons" condition or any of the associated conditions above?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 3 1.18%
No (N) 225 88.58%
No answer 26 10.24%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for DiagnosesAgreement
Formal diagnosis results
Answer Count Percentage
Have you been diagnosed with any of the above conditions? (1) 55 21.65%
Do you agree with any of the diagnoses? (2) 41 16.14%
Do you disagree with any of the diagnoses? (3) 35 13.78%
Have you been diagnosed with any of the above conditions?
Do you agree with any of the diagnoses?
Do you disagree with any of the diagnoses?
Field summary for DiagnosisAffected
Has any diagnosis received affected your personal or professional life in any significant fashion?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 60 23.62%
No (N) 100 39.37%
No answer 94 37.01%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for NumberSimilar:
Estimate the number of affected family, friends, or associates showing symptoms that are similar to what you have..
Calculation Result
Count 145
Sum 3996.0000000000
Standard deviation 249.37
Average 27.56
Minimum 0.0000000000
1st quartile (Q1) 0
2nd quartile (Median) 1
3rd quartile (Q3) 3.5
Maximum 3000.0000000000
Null values are ignored in calculations
Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method
Field summary for TimeOfDay
Are any of your symptoms more severe at any time of the day?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 105 41.34%
No (N) 75 29.53%
No answer 74 29.13%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for DayChoice
Which time of day are your symptoms more severe?
Answer Count Percentage
morning (A1) 19 18.10%
afternoon (A2) 12 11.43%
evening (A3) 25 23.81%
night (A4) 48 45.71%
No answer 1 0.95%
morning
afternoon
evening
night
No answer