Carnicom Institute Morgellons Research Project

Symptom Survey Results - Part I: Demographics

Here you will find the results of the CI MRP Sympom Survey (Short Version).

These results are from the demographic question group only. Other symptom groups will follow soon.

Statistics

Results

Number of records in this query: 971

Total records in survey: 971

Percentage of total: 100.00%

Field summary for DemoAge:
Age
Calculation Result
Count 511
Sum 25348.0000000000
Standard deviation 12.79
Average 49.6
Minimum 18.0000000000
1st quartile (Q1) 41
2nd quartile (Median) 51
3rd quartile (Q3) 59
Maximum 99.0000000000
Null values are ignored in calculations
Q1 and Q3 calculated using minitab method
Field summary for DemoGender
Gender
Answer Count Percentage
Male (A1) 166 29.80%
Female (A2) 325 58.35%
Other
mamal
transhuman
m to f
3 0.54%
No answer 63 11.31%
Male
Female
Other
No answer
Field summary for DemoEthnicity
Ethnicity
Answer Count Percentage
Caucasian (1) 433 77.74%
Hispanic (2) 16 2.87%
African-American (3) 4 0.72%
Asian (4) 6 1.08%
Other
antartika
french
other
alien
Choctaw
Celtic + Iroquois
french
English, Swedish, Turkish
Native American
Caucasian/Hispanic
Australian
mixed
Basque
Native American Indian
dutch,irish,welsh,english, native am
Persian
1/2 Japanese & 1/2 Caucasion
21 3.77%
No answer 77 13.82%
Caucasian
Hispanic
African-American
Asian
Other
No answer
Field summary for DemoCountry
Country of residence
Answer Count Percentage
Afghanistan (0) 0 0.00%
Aland Islands (1) 0 0.00%
Albania (2) 0 0.00%
Algeria (3) 0 0.00%
American Samoa (4) 0 0.00%
Andorra (5) 0 0.00%
Angola (6) 0 0.00%
Anguilla (7) 0 0.00%
Antarctica (8) 0 0.00%
Antigua and Barbuda (9) 0 0.00%
Argentina (10) 0 0.00%
Armenia (11) 0 0.00%
Aruba (12) 0 0.00%
Australia (13) 11 1.97%
Austria (14) 1 0.18%
Azerbaijan (15) 0 0.00%
Bahamas (16) 0 0.00%
Bahrain (17) 0 0.00%
Bangladesh (18) 0 0.00%
Barbados (19) 0 0.00%
Belarus (20) 0 0.00%
Belgium (21) 2 0.36%
Belize (22) 0 0.00%
Benin (23) 0 0.00%
Bermuda (24) 0 0.00%
Bhutan (25) 0 0.00%
Bolivia Plurinational State of (26) 0 0.00%
Bosnia and Herzegovina (27) 0 0.00%
Botswana (28) 0 0.00%
Bouvet Island (29) 0 0.00%
Brazil (30) 2 0.36%
British Indian Ocean Territory (31) 0 0.00%
Brunei Darussalam (32) 0 0.00%
Bulgaria (33) 0 0.00%
Burkina Faso (34) 0 0.00%
Burundi (35) 0 0.00%
Cambodia (36) 0 0.00%
Cameroon (37) 0 0.00%
Canada (38) 32 5.75%
Cape Verde (39) 0 0.00%
Cayman Islands (40) 0 0.00%
Central African Republic (41) 0 0.00%
Chad (42) 0 0.00%
Chile (43) 1 0.18%
China (44) 0 0.00%
Christmas Island (45) 0 0.00%
Cocos (Keeling) Islands (46) 0 0.00%
Colombia (47) 0 0.00%
Comoros (48) 0 0.00%
Congo (49) 0 0.00%
Congo the Democratic Republic of the (50) 0 0.00%
Cook Islands (51) 0 0.00%
Costa Rica (52) 0 0.00%
C (53) 0 0.00%
Croatia (54) 0 0.00%
Cuba (55) 0 0.00%
Cyprus (56) 0 0.00%
Czech Republic (57) 0 0.00%
Denmark (58) 0 0.00%
Djibouti (59) 0 0.00%
Dominica (60) 0 0.00%
Dominican Republic (61) 0 0.00%
Ecuador (62) 0 0.00%
Egypt (63) 0 0.00%
El Salvador (64) 0 0.00%
Equatorial Guinea (65) 0 0.00%
Eritrea (66) 0 0.00%
Estonia (67) 0 0.00%
Ethiopia (68) 0 0.00%
Falkland Islands (Malvinas) (69) 0 0.00%
Faroe Islands (70) 0 0.00%
Fiji (71) 0 0.00%
Finland (72) 3 0.54%
France (73) 7 1.26%
French Guiana (74) 0 0.00%
French Polynesia (75) 0 0.00%
French Southern Territories (76) 0 0.00%
Gabon (77) 0 0.00%
Gambia (78) 0 0.00%
Georgia (79) 0 0.00%
Germany (80) 3 0.54%
Ghana (81) 0 0.00%
Gibraltar (82) 0 0.00%
Greece (83) 1 0.18%
Greenland (84) 0 0.00%
Grenada (85) 0 0.00%
Guadeloupe (86) 0 0.00%
Guam (87) 0 0.00%
Guatemala (88) 0 0.00%
Guernsey (89) 0 0.00%
Guinea (90) 0 0.00%
Guinea-Bissau (91) 0 0.00%
Guyana (92) 0 0.00%
Haiti (93) 0 0.00%
Heard Island and McDonald Islands (94) 0 0.00%
Holy See (Vatican City State) (95) 0 0.00%
Honduras (96) 0 0.00%
Hong Kong (97) 0 0.00%
Hungary (98) 0 0.00%
Iceland (99) 0 0.00%
India (100) 0 0.00%
Indonesia (101) 0 0.00%
Iran Islamic Republic of (102) 0 0.00%
Iraq (103) 0 0.00%
Ireland (104) 1 0.18%
Isle of Man (105) 0 0.00%
Israel (106) 0 0.00%
Italy (107) 2 0.36%
Jamaica (108) 1 0.18%
Japan (109) 0 0.00%
Jersey (110) 0 0.00%
Jordan (111) 0 0.00%
Kazakhstan (112) 0 0.00%
Kenya (113) 0 0.00%
Kiribati (114) 0 0.00%
Korea Democratic People s Republic of (115) 0 0.00%
Korea Republic of (116) 1 0.18%
Kuwait (117) 0 0.00%
Kyrgyzstan (118) 0 0.00%
Lao People s Democratic Republic (119) 0 0.00%
Latvia (120) 0 0.00%
Lebanon (121) 0 0.00%
Lesotho (122) 0 0.00%
Liberia (123) 0 0.00%
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya (124) 0 0.00%
Liechtenstein (125) 0 0.00%
Lithuania (126) 0 0.00%
Luxembourg (127) 1 0.18%
Macao (128) 0 0.00%
Macedonia the former Yugoslav Republic of (129) 0 0.00%
Madagascar (130) 0 0.00%
Malawi (131) 0 0.00%
Malaysia (132) 0 0.00%
Maldives (133) 0 0.00%
Mali (134) 0 0.00%
Malta (135) 0 0.00%
Marshall Islands (136) 0 0.00%
Martinique (137) 0 0.00%
Mauritania (138) 0 0.00%
Mauritius (139) 0 0.00%
Mayotte (140) 0 0.00%
Mexico (141) 5 0.90%
Micronesia Federated States of (142) 0 0.00%
Moldova Republic of (143) 0 0.00%
Monaco (144) 0 0.00%
Mongolia (145) 0 0.00%
Montenegro (146) 0 0.00%
Montserrat (147) 0 0.00%
Morocco (148) 0 0.00%
Mozambique (149) 0 0.00%
Myanmar (150) 0 0.00%
Namibia (151) 0 0.00%
Nauru (152) 0 0.00%
Nepal (153) 0 0.00%
Netherlands (154) 1 0.18%
Netherlands Antilles (155) 0 0.00%
New Caledonia (156) 0 0.00%
New Zealand (157) 2 0.36%
Nicaragua (158) 0 0.00%
Niger (159) 0 0.00%
Nigeria (160) 0 0.00%
Niue (161) 0 0.00%
Norfolk Island (162) 0 0.00%
Northern Mariana Islands (163) 0 0.00%
Norway (164) 2 0.36%
Oman (165) 0 0.00%
Pakistan (166) 0 0.00%
Palau (167) 0 0.00%
Palestinian Territory Occupied (168) 0 0.00%
Panama (169) 0 0.00%
Papua New Guinea (170) 0 0.00%
Paraguay (171) 0 0.00%
Peru (172) 0 0.00%
Philippines (173) 0 0.00%
Pitcairn (174) 0 0.00%
Poland (175) 0 0.00%
Portugal (176) 0 0.00%
Puerto Rico (177) 0 0.00%
Qatar (178) 0 0.00%
REunion (179) 0 0.00%
Romania (180) 1 0.18%
Russian Federation (181) 0 0.00%
Rwanda (182) 0 0.00%
Saint BarthElemy (183) 0 0.00%
Saint Helena (184) 0 0.00%
Saint Kitts and Nevis (185) 0 0.00%
Saint Lucia (186) 0 0.00%
Saint Martin (French part) (187) 0 0.00%
Saint Pierre and Miquelon (188) 0 0.00%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (189) 0 0.00%
Samoa (190) 0 0.00%
San Marino (191) 0 0.00%
Sao Tome and Principe (192) 0 0.00%
Saudi Arabia (193) 0 0.00%
Senegal (194) 0 0.00%
Serbia (195) 1 0.18%
Seychelles (196) 0 0.00%
Sierra Leone (197) 0 0.00%
Singapore (198) 0 0.00%
Slovakia (199) 0 0.00%
Slovenia (200) 0 0.00%
Solomon Islands (201) 0 0.00%
Somalia (202) 0 0.00%
South Africa (203) 1 0.18%
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands (204) 0 0.00%
Spain (205) 3 0.54%
Sri Lanka (206) 0 0.00%
Sudan (207) 0 0.00%
Suriname (208) 0 0.00%
Svalbard and Jan Mayen (209) 0 0.00%
Swaziland (210) 0 0.00%
Sweden (211) 2 0.36%
Switzerland (212) 1 0.18%
Syrian Arab Republic (213) 0 0.00%
Taiwan Province of China (214) 0 0.00%
Tajikistan (215) 0 0.00%
Tanzania United Republic of (216) 0 0.00%
Thailand (217) 0 0.00%
Timor-Leste (218) 0 0.00%
Togo (219) 0 0.00%
Tokelau (220) 0 0.00%
Tonga (221) 0 0.00%
Trinidad and Tobago (222) 0 0.00%
Tunisia (223) 0 0.00%
Turkey (224) 0 0.00%
Turkmenistan (225) 0 0.00%
Turks and Caicos Islands (226) 0 0.00%
Tuvalu (227) 0 0.00%
Uganda (228) 0 0.00%
Ukraine (229) 0 0.00%
United Arab Emirates (230) 0 0.00%
United Kingdom (231) 22 3.95%
United States (232) 446 80.07%
United States Minor Outlying Islands (233) 0 0.00%
Uruguay (234) 0 0.00%
Uzbekistan (235) 0 0.00%
Vanuatu (236) 0 0.00%
Venezuela Bolivarian Republic of (237) 0 0.00%
Viet Nam (238) 0 0.00%
Virgin Islands British (239) 0 0.00%
Virgin Islands U.S. (240) 0 0.00%
Wallis and Futuna (241) 0 0.00%
Western Sahara (242) 0 0.00%
Yemen (243) 0 0.00%
Zambia (244) 0 0.00%
Zimbabwe (245) 0 0.00%
Other
arabeansea
1 0.18%
No answer 0 0.00%
Field summary for DemoState
State (USA):
Answer Count Percentage
Alabama (AL) 3 0.67%
Alaska (AK) 2 0.45%
Arizona (AZ) 10 2.24%
Arkansas (AR) 7 1.57%
California (CA) 64 14.35%
Colorado (CO) 9 2.02%
Connecticut (CT) 3 0.67%
Delaware (DE) 0 0.00%
District of Columbia (DC) 0 0.00%
Florida (FL) 34 7.62%
Georgia (GA) 5 1.12%
Hawaii (HI) 1 0.22%
Idaho (ID) 5 1.12%
Illinois (IL) 7 1.57%
Indiana (IN) 9 2.02%
Iowa (IA) 1 0.22%
Kansas (KS) 3 0.67%
Kentucky (KY) 4 0.90%
Louisiana (LA) 2 0.45%
Maine (ME) 4 0.90%
Maryland (MD) 7 1.57%
Massachusetts (MA) 12 2.69%
Michigan (MI) 11 2.47%
Minnesota (MN) 5 1.12%
Mississippi (MS) 3 0.67%
Missouri (MO) 9 2.02%
Montana (MT) 4 0.90%
Nebraska (NE) 1 0.22%
Nevada (NV) 11 2.47%
New Hampshire (NH) 2 0.45%
New Jersey (NJ) 9 2.02%
New Mexico (NM) 4 0.90%
New York (NY) 14 3.14%
North Carolina (NC) 6 1.35%
North Dakota (ND) 1 0.22%
Ohio (OH) 14 3.14%
Oklahoma (OK) 6 1.35%
Oregon (OR) 17 3.81%
Pennsylvania (PA) 5 1.12%
Rhode Island (RI) 1 0.22%
South Carolina (SC) 3 0.67%
South Dakota (SD) 3 0.67%
Tennessee (TN) 7 1.57%
Texas (TX) 19 4.26%
Utah (UT) 4 0.90%
Vermont (VT) 3 0.67%
Virginia (VA) 8 1.79%
Washington (WA) 18 4.04%
West Virginia (WV) 2 0.45%
Wisconsin (WI) 3 0.67%
Wyoming (WY) 0 0.00%
No answer 61 13.68%
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
No answer
Field summary for OverallHealthRating
How would you rate your general state of health, on a scale from 1 to 5?
Answer Count Percentage Sum
1 (1) 34 6.98% 11.05%
2 (2) 63 12.94%  
3 (3) 156 32.03% 17.77%
4 (4) 117 24.02%  
5 (5) 24 4.93% 16.06%
Sum(Answers) 394 100.00% 100.00%
No answer 93 19.10%  
Arithmetic mean   0  
Standard deviation   0  
1
2
3
4
5
No answer
Field summary for HealthPattern
What has been the pattern of your health picture over the past few years?
Answer Count Percentage
stable (1) 134 27.52%
improving (2) 69 14.17%
declining (3) 256 52.57%
No answer 28 5.75%
stable
improving
declining
No answer
Field summary for ContentPresentHealth
How content are you with your present general health?
Answer Count Percentage
Very content (1) 30 6.16%
Somewhat content (2) 161 33.06%
Disappointed in present health (3) 266 54.62%
No answer 30 6.16%
Very content
Somewhat content
Disappointed in present health
No answer
Field summary for TobaccoFrequency
How often do you use tobacco of any kind?
Answer Count Percentage
none (A1) 240 49.28%
rarely (A2) 40 8.21%
moderately (A3) 58 11.91%
regularly (A4) 101 20.74%
excessively (A5) 19 3.90%
No answer 29 5.95%
none
rarely
moderately
regularly
excessively
No answer
Field summary for AlcoholFrequency
How often to you drink alcohol?
Answer Count Percentage
none (A1) 143 29.36%
rarely (A2) 162 33.26%
moderately (A3) 104 21.36%
regularly (A4) 41 8.42%
excessively (A5) 7 1.44%
No answer 30 6.16%
none
rarely
moderately
regularly
excessively
No answer
Field summary for OTCDrugs
Do you take any over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, minerals, or herbal supplements?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 320 65.71%
No (N) 125 25.67%
No answer 42 8.62%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for RxDrugs
Do you take any prescription drugs?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 220 45.17%
No (N) 216 44.35%
No answer 51 10.47%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for RecDrugs
Do you take any recreational drugs?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes (Y) 114 23.41%
No (N) 320 65.71%
No answer 53 10.88%
Yes
No
No answer
Field summary for ExerciseFrequency
How often do you exercise?
Answer Count Percentage
none (A1) 37 7.60%
rarely (A2) 148 30.39%
moderately (A3) 159 32.65%
regularly (A4) 95 19.51%
heavily (A5) 6 1.23%
No answer 42 8.62%
none
rarely
moderately
regularly
heavily
No answer